Music series

Your Summer Music Series Checklist

jessica hunter

Do you want to see live music all day of the week? And for two or three months? What if I told you it’s freetoo?

Ahh, summer can be pretty darn nice around Erie. And while I sincerely doubt anyone actually has the guts, the social battery, or the means to catch one of these shows every day, maybe you can make time for yourself to go to a couple of them? It’s fun and it’s literally in the sun. Let’s save our summer months for life and cherish them while we can before they slip through our fingers.

Here are some of the places where you can catch local and regional shows in the city. We hope to see you there. Bring your chair if you wish or your dancing shoes (why not both?), and enjoy.

All scheduled events are subject to change.

Monday Music in the Woods

Mondays 6-8 p.m. // Asbury Woods, 4105 Asbury Rd. // asburywoods.org/events/monday-music-in-the-woods

June 6 – Erika Kuhn and Jesse Smith

June 13 – The Collective

June 20 – Stephen Gutting

June 27 – Rankin & Schell

July 11 – Mike and Marie Miller

July 18 – Katie and Jack

July 25 – Jesse James Weston

The sounds of summer

Monday 7 p.m. // Various locations // 814concerts.com/#soundsofsummer

July 11 – The Mercy Terrace Apartments rooftop project, 430 E Grandview Blvd.

July 18 – Bayfront Dixieland Band at Regency at South Shore, 322 Washington Pl.

July 25 – The Erie Trombone Collective at Ostrow Apartments, 4220 Davison Ave.

August 1 – Almost Isle Little Big Band at the Pennsylvania Soldiers’ and Sailors’ Home, 560 E 3rd St.

August 8 – Almost Isle Saxophone Quartet at the Nightingale Nursing and Rehab Center (formerly Saint Mary’s East), 607 E 26th St.

August 15 – Gem City Jazz Ensemble at the Curry Schell Apartments, 3909 Schaper Ave.

ErieBank 8 Great Tuesdays

Tuesdays 6:30-9:30 p.m. // Highmark Amphitheater at Liberty Park, 828 W. Bayfront Pkwy. // porterie.org/8greattuesdays

July 5 – Erie All-Stars

July 12 – Zac Brown Tribute Band (ZBTB) with Reignmaker

July 19 – King Solomon Hicks with The Pierce Dipner Band

July 26 – Concrete Castles with Polkamaniacs/Patrick Lah

August 2 – The Town Pants with The Probables

August 9 – Latin Fusion

August 16 – Buffalo Rose with Ron Yarosz Power Organ Trio

August 23 – Bruce in the US with Jack Stevenson and the Buried Treasure Band

UPMC Sunset Music Series

Wednesdays from 5:30 p.m. to 8:30 p.m. // Beach 11, Près Isle State Park // discoverpi.com/events/upmc-sunset-music-series

June 22 – Eric Brewer & Friends, Rodger Montgomery Blues Band

June 29 – Chautauqua Jazz Revival, Perez project

July 6 – Danny and the Dads, Lori Burke

July 13 – Smilo and the Ghost, Tommy Link

July 20 – SIRSY, Les Isles

July 27 – Crush, Psych Patrol

Summer concerts in Whitford Park

Wednesday 7 p.m. // Whitford Park, 5400 Iroquois Ave., Harborcreek Township // harbourcreek.org/departments/parks/whitford

June 8 – Blue Country

June 15 – Generic Grass

June 22 – Mountain Thyme Hikers

June 29 – Abbey Road

July 6 – The Loose Change Band

July 13 – Shady Side

July 20 – Acoustic Ear Candy

July 27 – Mike and Marie Acoustics

August 3 – Well Done

August 10 – Polka Relations

August 17 – Kurt Novakowski (Elvis impersonator)

August 24 – David Julius

August 31 – Gem City Jazz Ensemble

Music in the park

Wednesdays from 7 p.m. to sunset // Lake Erie Community Park, 10192 W. Lake Rd., Lake City, PA // Lake Erie Community Park on Facebook

June 15 – Steppin Pappy

June 22 – Shore

June 29 – South of 90

July 6 – The Breeze Band

July 13 – Riffriders

July 20 – Tiger Maple String Orchestra

July 27 – Fugitives

August 3 – Matty and the Pickles

August 10 – Jim Madden and Friends

August 17 – Rodger Montgomery Blues Band

August 24 – Erie Philharmonic Brass Ensemble

August 31 – West County Rangers

thursday in the park

Thursdays 7-9 p.m. // City Park Gazebo, Downtown Corry, PA // corryareaartscouncil.com

June 9 – Gypsy heart

June 16 – Dennis Ford

June 23 – Mayflower Hill

June 30 – Lucky dog

July 7 – Revolving Again

July 14 – House of Rhythm

July 21 – Erie Philharmonic performing “Tubby the Tuba” (from 6 p.m.)

July 28 – Knuckle Down

August 4 – Thin and Red

August 11 – Diana Evans (children’s music)

August 18 – Happy Days

August 25 – Radioactive

Concerts at the Belvedere

Thursdays 7-9 p.m. // Gazebo in Beute Park, Lawrence Park Township // lawrenceparktwp.org/parks-and-recreation

June 16 – Erie Heights Brass Ensemble

July 21 – The Kokomo time band

August 18 – Chris and Julie Moore of the Tennessee Back Porch

Perry Square Concert Series

Thursdays 7-10 p.m. // Perry Square, Downtown Erie // eriedowntown.com/events/calendar

June 16 – Gem City Jazz Ensemble

June 23 – Phunkademic

June 30 – Nicholas Nasibyan Jazz Trio

July 7 – فرقة وطن (Watan)

July 14 – Lifethrumusic

July 21 – Polka in the Park

July 28 – Lake Erie Cyclefest Downtown Slow Roll and Music Festival

August 4 – Gem City Concert Band

August 11 – Smilo and the ghost

August 25 – First to Eleven

September 1 – The Breeze Band

September 8 – Erie All-Stars

Goodell Summer Musical Series

Select Fridays 7-9 p.m. // Goodell Gardens & Homestead, 221 Waterford St., Edinboro, PA // goodellgardens.org

June 10 – Slim & Red

June 24 – Salmon Frank

July 8 – Tiger Maple String Orchestra

July 22 – House of Rhythm

August 5 – Patchouli & Terra Guitarra

August 12 – Jess Royer and Nick Warren

WQLN rings around town

Friday 7:30 p.m. // WQLN Studios, 8425 Peach St. // wqln.org/Community/Sounds-Around-Town

July 8 – The Rooftop Project

July 15 – Cosmic Debris

July 22 – Brooke Surgener

July 29 – Rankin and Schell

Live music at Altered State

Fridays and Saturdays at 7 p.m., Sundays at 1 p.m. (beyond summer), Open Jam on Thursdays // Altered State Distillery, 1535 W. 8th St. // alteredstatedistillery.com

June 10 – Great times

June 11 – Grub

June 12 – Shrimp in the oven

June 17 – Phunkademic

June 18 – Gypsy heart

June 19 – Jeff Fetterman Band

June 24 – Cold Lazarus

June 25 – Higher Education

June 26 – Surprise Guide

July 1 – Eberwine

July 2 – Steve Trohoske’s basses loaded

July 3 – Camel Butter

July 8 – Rodger Montgomery Blues Band

July 9 – Cosmic Rhythm

July 10 – Eric Brewer and Friends

July 15 – Ron Yarosz Power Organ Trio

July 16 – Jeff Fetterman Band

July 17 – 420 State feat. Doug Phillips, Randy Baumann, Randy Hetherington and Craig Stevens

July 22 – Riffriders

July 23 – Uncle Uku

July 24 – ABTrio

July 28 – Panda Country

July 30 – Jerry Garcia’s 80th birthday with SamJAMwich

July 31 – First to Eleven

August 5 – Phunkademic

August 6 – Donny Frauenhoffer Trio

August 7 – Touch of Gray

August 14 – Blues Beaters

August 19 – Optimus Riff

August 20 – Jeff Fetterman Band

August 21 – Intrepid Travelers

August 26 – Familiar Spirit

August 27 – Groovy Roots

September 2 – Darksider

September 3 – Olmsted Dub System

September 9 – Touch of Gray

September 10 – Phunkademic

September 16 – Eric Brewer and Friends

Bonfires and beers

Saturdays (and occasional Sundays*) 5-9 p.m. // Peek’n Peak Gazebo Grill, 1405 Old Rd., Clymer, NY // pknpk.com/events

June 18 – Bad Luck Story

June 25 – Neville Francis and the Riddim Posse

July 3* – Doug Phillips Trio

July 9 – Ralph Chamberlain Band

July 23 – Key West Express Lite

July 30 – Small Town Rollers

August 6 – Two to jump

August 13 – Theory of Evolution

August 20 – Rick Magee and the Roadhouse Rockers

August 27 – Erika and Jesse

September 3 – Rankin & Schell

September 4* – Brown Dog Acoustics

Sunday musical series

Sundays 1-4 p.m. // Arundel Cellars & Brewing Co., 11727 E. Main St., North East, PA // arundelcellars.com/events

June 5 – Acoustic Ear Candy

June 12 – Jesse James Weston

June 19 – Katie and Friends

June 26 – Chillbilly’s

July 3 – Jesse and Erika

July 10 – Acoustic Ear Candy

July 17 – The Highlife

July 24 – Shady Side

July 31 – The Mulligans

August 7 – Acoustic Ear Candy

August 14 – Dock Boys

August 21 – Chillbilly’s

Sunday Sesh Music Series

Sundays 1-4 p.m. // Mazza Chautauqua Cellars Five & 20 Spirits and Brewing, 8398 W. Main St., Westfield, NY // fiveand20.com/events

June 12 – Doug Phillips and Amanda Barton

June 19 – Elle Taylor (with band)

June 26 – Eliot Road Acoustic Duo

July 3 – Greatness

July 10 – Street Machine Division

July 17 – Jesse and Erika

July 24 – Fred Oakman

July 31 – Rooftop Project Band

August 7 – 50 miles to empty

August 14 – Adam McKillip

August 21 – Rooftop Project Band

August 28 – Optimistic Apocalypse

September 4 – Buttermilk Falls Gang

September 11 – Josh Travis (with band)

Concert Series 814

Sunday from 4 p.m. to 7:30 p.m. // Various locations // 814concerts.com/#814Concerts // Drum Circle by One World Tribe – Rhythms of the World from 4 p.m. to 6 p.m.

July 10 – The Islers at Bayview Park, W. 2nd and Cherry Streets

July 17 – The Breeze Band at Franklin Park, E. 7th St. and Marne Rd.

July 24 – The Division Street Machine at Washington Park, W. 24th and Raspberry Streets

July 31 – The Groove at Wayne Park, E. 6th and East Ave.

August 7 – Mambo at Baldwin Park, W. 25th and Berst Ave.

Aug. 14 – Eric Brewer & Friends at Baker Field, E. 32nd and Holland Streets

Calamari Bridge Jams

Sundays 6-9 p.m. // Calamari’s Squid Row, 1317 State St. // facebook.com/CalamarisSquidRow

June 12 – Ron Yarosz and the vehicle

June 19 – Cosmic Debris

June 26 – CEE Brown Experience

July 10 – Shoefly Soul by Justin Moyar

July 17 – Eric Brewer and Friends

July 24 – Acoustic Jukebox

July 31 – Matt “Broke” Boland Trio

August 7 – Six Year Stretch

August 14 – Steve Trohoske’s Electrohope Band

August 21 – Jeff Fetterman Band

August 28 – Tyler Smilo and Dom DeCecco from Smilo & the Ghost