Music documentary

Music Documentary Nominations – Billboard

The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX) and Janet Jackson (Lifetime) is among the nominees for Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Nonfiction Series at the second annual HCA TV Awards, presented by the Hollywood Critics Association.

Explore

See the latest videos, graphics and news

See the latest videos, graphics and news

The awards will be presented on August 13 at the Beverly Hilton Hotel in Beverly Hills, California.

Bitchin’: The Sound and the Fury of Rick James (Show time), Dean Martin: the king of cool (TCM) and the Sheryl Crow document Sheryl (Showtime) is among the nominees for Best Television Documentary on a Broadcast Network or Cable.

Donald Glover is among the nominees for Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy for Atlanta (FX). Zendaya is among the nominees in the equivalent Best Actress category for Euphoria (HBO).

Christmas in tune by Reba McEntire (for life) is nominated for best broadcast network or cable live tv movie.

The nominees for the streaming edition of the second annual HCA TV Awards will be revealed later this afternoon, starting at 12 p.m. PT / 3 p.m. ET on HCA’s official YouTube channel. The HCA TV Awards streaming ceremony will take place on August 14.

NBC’s Final Season It’s us received the most nominations – 12, across seven categories. HBO Succession was next with 11 nominations. Mike White’s hit anthology series The White Lotus and Alec Berg and Bill Hader barry tied for third place, with nine nominations each.

These shows were followed by FX What we do in the shadows with eight nods, ABC Abbott Elementary School (seven), FX Atlanta (six), Showtime yellow jackets (six), HBO Euphoria (six), TBS Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (six), and CBS’ Ghosts (five).

Here’s a partial list of the broadcast and cable nominees for the first night of the second annual HCA TV Awards, with a focus on the categories of most interest to the music community.

Best Broadcast Network or Cable Docuseries or Nonfiction Series

30 for 30 (ESPN)

The New York Times Presents: Controlling Britney Spears (FX)

Janet Jackson (Lifetime)

shark tank (ABC)

The American Rescue Dog Show (ABC)

We need to talk about Cosby (Show time)

Best Documentary Television Movie on Broadcast Network or Cable

Bitchin’: The Sound and the Fury of Rick James (Show time)

Black Patriots: Civil War Heroes (Story)

Dean Martin: the king of cool (MCT)

At the End of the Line: The Women of Standing Rock (Fuse)

Rise Again: Tulsa and the Red Summer (National Geographic)

Sheryl (Show time)

Best Reality Show or Contest Series on the Broadcast Network

America’s Got Talent (NBC)

Holey Moley (ABC)

Lego masters (FOX)

Senior Level Leader (FOX)

The Masked Singer (FOX)

The voice (NBC)

Best Cable Reality Show or Competition Series

rescue bar (Paramount Network)

Harry Potter: Hogwarts Houses Tournament (TBS)

Project track (Cheer)

RuPaul’s Drag Race (VH1)

Excellent chef (Cheer)

Annihilate (TBS)

Best Broadcast or Cable Network Variety Sketch Series, Talk Series or Special

A dark lady sketch show (HBO)

Jimmy Kimmel live (ABC)

Last week tonight with John Oliver (HBO)

In real time with Bill Maher (HBO)

Saturday Night Live (NBC)

The Daily Show with Trevor Noah (Comedy Central)

Best Broadcast Network or Animated Cable or TV Movie Series

Archer (FX)

Bob’s Burgers (FOX)

family guy (FOX)

rick and morty (adult swimming)

South Park (Comedy Central)

Tuca and Bertie (adult swimming)

Best Live-Action Broadcast Network or Cable Television Movie

A Christmas Clüsterfünke (Comedy Central)

List of a life (Lifetime)

Ray Donovan: the movie (Show time)

Christmas in tune by Reba McEntire (Lifetime)

The survivor (HBO)

Vandal (Fuse)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie

JuliaRobert, Gas lighting (Starz)

Geraldine Viswanathan, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)

Jessica Chastain, Scenes from a wedding (HBO)

Michelle Pfeiffer, The first lady (Show time)

Renee Zellweger, The thing about Pam (NBC)

Sarah Paulson, Impeachment: A History of American Crime (FX)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Limited Series, Anthology Series, or Television Movie

Ben Foster, The survivor (HBO)

Bill Pullman, The fisherman (UNITED STATES)

Daniel Radcliffe, Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)

Jon Bernthal, We own this town (HBO)

Sean Penn, Gas lighting (Starz)

Oscar Isaac, Scenes from a wedding (HBO)

Best Broadcast Network or Cable or Anthology Limited Series

Gas lighting (Starz)

Impeachment: A History of American Crime (FX)

Miracle Workers: Oregon Trail (TBS)

Scenes from a wedding (HBO)

The White Lotus (HBO)

We own this town (HBO)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Bridget Everett, someone somewhere (HBO)

Issa Rae, Insecure (HBO)

Jasmine Cephas Jones, Blind spot (Starz)

Natasia Demetriou, What we do in the shadows (FX)

Pamela Adlon, better things (FX)

Quinta Brunson, Elementary Abbot (ABC)

Rose McIver, Ghosts (SCS)

Tracee Ellis Ross, Blackish (ABC)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Comedy

Andy Samberg, Brooklyn nine-nine (NBC)

Anthony Anderson, Blackish (ABC)

Bill Hader, barry (HBO)

Donald Glover, Atlanta (FX)

Kayvan Novak, What we do in the shadows (FX)

Larry David, Calm your enthusiasm (HBO)

Matt Berry, What we do in the shadows (FX)

Utkarsh Ambudkar, Ghosts (SCS)

Best Cable Series, Comedy

Atlanta (FX)

barry (HBO)

better things (FX)

Calm your enthusiasm (HBO)

Foreign resident (SYFY)

Virtuous Gemstones (HBO)

someone somewhere (HBO)

What we do in the shadows (FX)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Comedy

Abbott Elementary School (ABC)

American car (NBC)

Blackish (ABC)

Brooklyn nine-nine (NBC)

Ghosts (SCS)

Mr. Mayor (NBC)

The good years (ABC)

Young Rock (NBC)

Best Actress in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Freema Agyeman, New Amsterdam (NBC)

Juliet Lewis, yellow jackets (Show time)

Jodie Comer, Kill Eve (AMC)

Kelly Reilly, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Mandy Moore, It’s us (NBC)

Melanie Lynskey, yellow jackets (Show time)

Sandra Oh, Kill Eve (AMC)

Zendaya, Euphoria (HBO)

Best Actor in a Broadcast Network or Cable Series, Drama

Bob Odenkerk, You better call Saul (AMC)

Brian Cox, Succession (HBO)

Jeremy Strong, Succession (HBO)

Kevin Costner, Yellowstone (Paramount Network)

Harold Perrineau, Of (EPIX)

Milo Ventimiglia, It’s us (NBC)

Daveed Diggs, snowdrops (TNT)

Sterling K. Brown, It’s us (NBC)

Best Cable Network Series, Drama

You better call Saul (AMC)

chucky (SYFY)

Euphoria (HBO)

Golden age (HBO)

snowdrops (TNT)

Succession (HBO)

Buying Time: The Rise of the Lakers Dynasty (HBO)

yellow jackets (Show time)

Best Broadcast Network Series, Drama

9-1-1: Lonestar (FOX)

Grey’s Anatomy (ABC)

Kung Fu (The CW)

Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (NBC)

New Amsterdam (NBC)

Superman and Lois (The CW)

The cleaning lady (FOX)

It’s us (NBC)